Photo by Alex D'Addese

Rams celebrate 77 student-athletes for academic excellence

By Andrea Elliott

TORONTO - The Ryerson Department of Athletics and Recreation, in partnership with the President's Office, celebrated the accomplishments of a record 77 student-athletes on Tuesday, November 27 at the annual Devon Lord Brooks Platinum Breakfast in the Alumni Lounge at the Mattamy Athletic Centre.

Among the 77 student-athletes recognized, 54 were U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians and 23 were OUA Academic Achievement Award winners. The 77 recognized student-athletes is a new record for academic all-stars in Rams history, surpassing the record of 76 set in 2015-16.

Also celebrated at Tuesday's event was the Devon Lord Brooks Scholarship award winners. The distinguished award goes to a full-time student-athlete in undergraduate or graduate studies with a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.67. 

2018-19 Devon Lord Brooks winners:
Taylor Dupuis - Men's Hockey
Keelin Farren - Women's Hockey
Avery Horlock - Women's Hockey
Bernita Ng - Badminton
Sofia Paska - Women's Basketball
Daniel Poliziani - Men's Hockey
Gillian Rossi - Women's Soccer
Kussai Salman - Men's Soccer
Omari Young - Men's Volleyball

2017-18 U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians
Savanna Hamilton - Women's Basketball - RTA: Sport Media
Sofia Paska - Women's Basketball - Early Childhood Studies
Marin Scotten - Women's Basketball - Journalism
Cara Tiemens - Women's Basketball - English
Bronwyn Williams - Women's Basketball - Early Childhood Studies
Sylvie Antoun - Cross Country - Mechanical Engineering, PhD
Anna Cianni - Cross Country - Journalism
Melinda Marghetis - Cross Country - Business Management
Ben Snider-McGrath - Cross Country - Journalism
Maggie Macintosh - Curling - Journalism
Nicole Titkai - Curling - Nutrition & Food
Laura Ball - Women's Hockey - RTA: Sport Media
Ailish Forfar - Women's Hockey - RTA: Sport Media
Teagan Gartley - Women's Hockey - Biomedical Science
Sarah McGilvray - Women's Hockey - Social Work
Karli Nummikoski - Women's Hockey - Nutrition & Food
Fanny Vigeant - Women's Hockey - Early Childhood Studies
Taylor Dupuis - Men's Hockey - RTA: Sport Media
Tre Folkes - Men's Hockey - Business Management
Lucas Froese - Men's Hockey - Business Management
Brandon Hughes - Men's Hockey - Business Management
Kyle Tibbo - Men's Hockey - Business Management
Brittney Clendenan - Women's Soccer - Business Management
Soraya El-Houni - Women's Soccer - RTA: Sport Media
Lindsey Hoffman - Women's Soccer - Child & Youth Care
Katie Joyce - Women's Soccer - Biomedical Science
Emily Kananoja - Women's Soccer - RTA: Sport Media
Maria Poveda - Women's Soccer - Computer Science
Gillian Rossi - Women's Soccer - Early Childhood Studies
Praveen Ahilan - Men's Soccer - Business Management
Andrew Dias - Men's Soccer - RTA: Sport Media
Kussai Salman - Men's Soccer - Business Management
Kyle Stewart - Men's Soccer - Masters, Information Technology Management
Greg Wise - Men's Soccer - Business Management
Cheo Bannis - Track & Field - Medical Physics
Michelle Parlevliet - Track & Field - Creative Industries
Matthew Tulloch - Track & Field - Sociology
Gabby Dunning - Women's Volleyball - Business Management
Haroula Giovanopoulos - Women's Volleyball - Nutrition & Food
Jade Griffiths - Women's Volleyball - Professional Communication
Lindsay Kleuskens - Women's Volleyball - Professional Communication
Julie Longman - Women's Volleyball - Child & Youth Care
Demetra Maragos - Women's Volleyball - Creative Industries
Kate McIlmoyle - Women's Volleyball - RTA: Sport Media
Molly Peters - Women's Volleyball - Creative Industries
Adam Anagnostopoulos - Men's Volleyball - RTA: Sport Media
Simon Davis-Power - Men's Volleyball - Child & Youth Care
Brendan Kewin - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Isaac McKeague - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Marko Milenkovic - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Mattias Peters - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Sean Shultis - Men's Volleyball - Film Studies
Zachary Underhill - Men's Volleyball - RTA: Sport Media
Greg Vukets - Men's Volleyball - Psychology

2017-18 OUA Academic Achievement Award Winners
Angus Finnigan - Badminton - Business Management
Davian Lewin - Badminton - Criminology
Bernita Ng - Badminton - Business Technology Management
Oscar Thompson - Badminton - Business Management
Melinda Tse - Badminton - RTA: Media Production
Jared Armstrong - Baseball - RTA: Sport Media
Quinn Collins - Baseball - RTA: Sport Media
Lucas Crichton - Baseball - Architectural Science
Caleb King - Baseball - Business Technology Management
Mrugen Mehta - Baseball - Accounting & Finance
Angelique Bernabe - Fencing - Economics, PhD
Nicole Bernard - Fencing - English
Danny Jang - Fencing - Graduate Studies
Hannah Joosse - Fencing - Film Studies
Agnes Lee - Fencing - Nursing
Andy Mok - Fencing - Nursing
Ashley Rampertab - Fencing - Business Management
Christopher Berneck - Figure Skating - Fashion Communication
Sawyer Buchanan - Figure Skating - Retail Management
Alana Burke - Figure Skating - RTA: Sport Media
Cassandra De Marco - Figure Skating - RTA: Sport Media
Leya Kober - Figure Skating - Enigneering
Cole Vezina - Figure Skating - Creative Industries

TOP HEADLINES

OUA.TV
Mattamy Athletic Centre

RAMS NETWORK

    RECENT VIDEOS

  • Video Highlights
  • Video Features
2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Closing Video
Athletics

2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Closing Video

2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Opening Highlight Video
Athletics

2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Opening Highlight Video

President's Reception Graduate Video
Athletics

President's Reception Graduate Video

Rams Rewind - March 15
Athletics

Rams Rewind - March 15

Rams Rewind - March 1
Athletics

Rams Rewind - March 1

Rams Rewind - February 9
Athletics

Rams Rewind - February 9

Ryerson Rams Care